McVille All-School Reunion Information
 
Drop Down Menu

McVille All-School Reunion

McVille celebrated its 100th Anniversary on July 13-16, 2006. A part of that celebration was an all-school reunion. Alumni, staff, administrators, teachers, and board members gathered for a banquet on Friday, July 14 at Dakota Prairie Elementary School.

A list of those who registered and attended is below.

The McVille High School Song

Loyalty

"We're loyal to you McVille High,
We'll ever be true McVille High
We'll bet you the stand
It's the best in the land
For we know you will stand
McVille High RAH RAH!!!!!"

"So win in the fight McVille High,
And show them your might McVille High,
Our team is a fame protector,
Our boys, we expect a victory for you McVille High!"

"Bring out the dear old flags, the red and the black,
Bring out the sons and daughters, loyal and bold

Like men of Auld Langzyance, facing reliance, shouting defiance."

"HUSKEE WOW WOW!!!!!!"

"And on the prairies of our state land are we,
And for it's labor and for learning we stand,
And unto thee we pledge our heart and hand,
our alma mater McVille High."
RAH!
M-C-V-I-L-L-E

 

 
Class of 1930
 
 
Pederson, Elmer N.
 
     
 
Class of 1933
 
Brakke, Perry
Scott, Alpha
 
     
 
Class of 1934
 
 
Loe, Cecil Ophaug
 
     
 
Class of 1935
 
 
Sande, Borghild Djuvstad
 
     
 
Class of 1936
 
 
Osmon, Willis
 
     
 
Class of 1937
 
Macmillan, Philip
Macmillan, Adelaide Brakke
Ringdahl, Vivian Lundeby
 
Munns, Agnes Bothen
 
     
 
Class of 1938
 
Lee, Lorraine Thorson
Ringdahl, Grace Larson
Mickels, Ronald
     
 
Class of 1939
 
Quanbeck, Vardon
Casad, Vivian Arneson
Kniefel, Robert
Slinde, Clara Olson
Johnson, Ione Sherve
Haines, Vernis Hoveskeland
     
 
Class of 1940
 
Ringdahl, Ione Peterson
Hammar, Bonnie McDougall
Johnson, Alma Anderson
Rust, Hazel Dragland
Schothorst, Vernice Olson
Braniff, Margaret Kragtorp
Anderson, Evelyn A. Knutson
Anderson, Eva Lofthus
Hjelseth , Marlys
Bjorklund, Kermit
Lindvall, JoAnn Ruud (Mrs. John)
Johnson, Lorraine Boe
     
 
Class of 1941
 
Schiller, Lois Erickson
Dibley, Ruth Trostad
Mickels, Charles
Bakke, Irene Sherve
Hanson, Lois Lilleoien
Lobato, Rose Bjorklund
 
Tekell, June Mattson
 
     
 
Class of 1942
 
Johnson, Oliver
Larson, Floyd
Clark, Marlys Nesheim
Emerson, Rona Quanbeck
Taylor, Doris Stenslie
 
     
 
Class of 1943
 
Hanson, Colleen Erickson
Lofthus, Robert
Fockler, Lillian Mathison
Engebretson, Silas
 
     
 
Class of 1944
 
Nesheim, Corine Quanbeck
Sherve, Kermit
Olson, Shirley Loe
Carter, Gerald D
Erickson, Armond
Quanbeck, Gordon
McDougall, Patrick
Erickson, Nancy
Bostrom, Marilyn Mattson
     
 
Class of 1945
 
Krogh, Jerome
Molmen, Corrine Burkland
Boe, Myron
Krogh, Mary Lou Semler
Robb, Evelyn Mickels
Sateren, Marlys Olson
 
Johnson, Lois Johnson
 
     
 
Class of 1946
 
Rostberg, Mary Jane Nesland
Erickson, Beatrice Nelson
Brown Carole Drew
Campbell, Louise Werner
Stutrud, Gerald
Kroke, Phyllis Loe
Hamre, Vivian Sundre
Barnick, Thelma Bakke
 
     
 
Class of 1947
 
Bakken, Joy Aaser
Loiland, Carol Mickels
Sundquist, Mary Ann Dragland
Olson, Barbara Breckheimer
Aaser, Don
Aaser, Martin
 
Quanbeck, Loretta
(wife of Sherman Quanbeck - deceased)
 
     
 
Class of 1948
 
Camrud, Joann Lilleoien
Saunders, Neil
Peterson, Luverne Menge
Loken-Wilson, Elaine Loken
Wilson, Elaine Erickson
Dusek, Ruth Sateren
Workman, Lois Hoveskeland
Bjarnason, Shirley Benson
Williams, Yvonne Stutrud
     
 
Class of 1949
 
Mickels, Robert
Erickson, Joyce Nelson
Anderson, Ardyth
Locken, Annalea Mueller
Hayden, Palmer
Von Ruden , Grace Dragland
Sundquist, Robert
Quanbeck, Dale
Moore, Adaire Werner
     
 
Class of 1950
 
Rorvig, Dennis
Imholte, Carol Nelson
Larson, Severein
Rorvig, Annette Loe
Brekken, Betty Larson
Sateren, Esther Larson
Stenson, Bob
Ophaug, Ross
Boostrom, Elizabeth Lippert
Stenson, Connie Loe
Ophaug, Edith Nesheim
Aarseth, Katheryn Nesheim
Van Cleve, Marlene Flohaug
Nesland, Kenneth
Quanbeck, Kermit L.
     
 
Class of 1951
 
Trostad, Gunder
Lofthus, Noel
McRae Raadt, Marilyn Menge
Schulz, Shirley Carlson
Shobe, Wesley A
Oslund, Kenneth
Bergrud, Beverly Burkland
Stevens, Dorothy Dragland
Opsahl, Wayne
Ruud, Duane
Boostrom, Dennis
Bunde, Merle
Midboe, Marlys Reinhart
Aarseth, Kathryn
Heinemann, Carol Ann Lee
     
 
Class of 1952
 
Opsahl, Merlyn
Rorvig, Bruce
Ritteman, Dagny Flohaug
Bunde, Jerome
Larson, Vincent
Quanbeck, Edwin
Mootz, Harlan
Pederson, LeRoy
Werner, Bill
     
 
Class of 1953
 
Tinglestad, Jon
Kueber, Gloria Nelson
Sanders, Dennis
Boveng, Gail Torgerson
Loe, Bud
Carlson, Gerald
Gehrke, Helen Hanson
Stenson, Lon
Stenson, Janis Flohaug
     
 
Class of 1954
 
Wadman, Shirley Lippert
Wrestling, Ileen Pederson
Naas, Rosalie Bunde
Moline, Arlyss Johnson
Topp, Almyra Orvik
Johnson, Arthur J
Kiefel, Luann Johnson
Bergen, Deanie Haugen
Dahl, Mavis Dragland
Halseth, Joyce Severson
Casad, Rod
Wahl, Eloise Berg
 
Mathison, Betty J.
 
     
 
Class of 1955
 
Hanson, Terry
Hanson,  Norman
Hanson,  Patricia Kniefel
     
 
Class of 1956
 
Dragland, Juel
Ophaug, Leland
Messner, Marilyn Johnson
Stiles, Marlene Myklebust
Ophaug, Myrna Shedd
Marback, Joette Martinson
Sigdahl, Lavonne Pederson
Hayden, Larry
Dahl,, Vivian Vesey
Donohue, Sonja Berg
Brennan, Clayton
Wayne, Carleen Jerdin
Stenson, Harold
Brennan, Gloria Berg
Bunde, Robert
Drake, Francis
Rolland, Ardis Hendrickson
 
     
 
Class of 1957
 
James, Kay Dahl
Duvall, Adeline Schmiginske
Haugen, Nace
 
Leonard, Avonne Mootz
 
     
 
Class of 1958
 
Bentz, Carol Ophaug
Jones, Rebecca Anderson
Huseby, Renae Hendrickson
     
 
Class of 1959
 
Urvand, Larry
Stenson, Dennis
Stenson, Douglas
Lee, Sonja Nelson
Hovde, JoAnn Hayden
Brennan, Donald
Tyler, Otto
Bunde, Peter
Hedde, Lorrene Christenson
Ophaug, Francis
Sateren, Stan
Olson, Neil
 
Johnson, Raymond
 
     
 
Class of 1960
 
Loe, Don
Scully, MaryJo Walhood
Helm, Phyllis Schmiginske
Dietrich, Carolle Anderson
Mitchelle, Loretta (Lori) Burkland
Dezotell, Eileen Ringdahl
Dragland, Don
Hillesland, Neil
Stenson, Sheila Talbot
Tyler, Richard
Berg, David
Loe, Elaine Hendrickson
     
 
Class of 1961
 
Bosch, Gunhild Ringdahl
Brennen, Paul
Sateren, Dennis
Nelson, Gary
Sateren, Terry
Foley, Jerry
Burkland, Larry
Workman, Louise Berg
Reichert, Elsie Ringdahl
Brennan, Joanne Olson
Berg, Wally
Stahl, Lynn
     
     
 
Class of 1962
 
Ward, Kathy Gronaas
Savage, Carmen Mueller
Malpert, Joyce Hayden
Anderson, Ron
Devlin, Mike
Broomell, Sally Bunde
Anderson, Gayle Anderson
Sundeen, Sharyn Mootz
Aaser, Joyce Olson
 
Brennen, Nancy Walhood
 
     
 
Class of 1963
 
Reinhart, Marlin
Sateren, Judith
Woessner, Beverly Hayden
Reinhart, Audrey Gronaas
Gates, Zelda Bothun
Brennan, Burton
Haugen, Landis
Olenberger, Doug
Thompson, Dennis
Schaak, Gloria Mannie
Klinger, Gary
Berg, Frayne
Olsgaard, Bonnie Torgerson
Johnson, Steven
Lee, Jim
husband of Arlis Rude (deceased)
     
 
Class of 1964
 
Klinger, Roy Jr
Stahl, Merlin
Aaser, Ove
Iverson, Bonnie Olson
Stahl, Gale Berg
Stein, Donald
Foley, Mary
Aaser, David
Martin, Linda Mannie
Smaaland, Audrey Skjolden
Tande, Rebecca Olson
Hanson, Myrna Nelson
Hall, Terry
Lilleoien, Alan
Larson, Darrell
 
Johnson, Carol Dame
 
     
 
Class of 1965
 
Gravelle, Donna  Stenson
Loe, Rob
Mickels, Ellen
Dalburg, Sandra
Ringdahl, Lewis
Urvand, Richard
Sateren, Ryan
Ringdahl, Laverne Johnson
Urvand, Dianne Olson
Lamotte, Mary Dahl
Ryan, Margaret Ringdahl
Hildre, Spencer
Clemo, Douglas (Bud)
 
     
 
Class of 1966
 
Ensrud, Tom
Aaser, Kathy
Ophaug, Cindy Mueller
Ensrud, Marlene Martinson
July, David
Olenberger, Scott
Hayden, Michael
Irion, Darlene Foley
Ringdahl, John
Flohaug, Larry D
Messner, Doug
 
     
 
Class of 1967
 
Reiten, Doug
Aaser, Don
Olson, Mark
Reiten, Noreen Berg
Arneson, Dean
Huso, Terry
Johnson, Robert
Larson,  Dale
Nord, Fran Berthold
Ressler, Kathy Sigette
Aaser, Paul
Sateren, Dwight
Getz-Kleiman, Linda Getz
Aaser, Colleen Sigette
July, Constance
Haabak, Rick
Olson, Mike
 
     
 
Class of 1968
 
Berg, Brian
Larson, Larry
Helm, Irene Brooks
Berg, Barbara Nelson
Naas, Mike
 Fiebiger, Theresa Clauson
Langness, Jerrold
Miller, Kathy Klinger
Olson, David
     
 
Class of 1969
 
Mueller, Craig
Wonder, Larry
Knudson, Dennis
Mueller, Ginny Naas
Larson, Sharon Nelson
Flohaug, Roy
Flohaug, Dale
Olson, Linda Schmiginske
Miller, Vicki Schothorst
Flohaug, Gail Larson
Hildre, Scott
Larson, Bruce
Ruud, Peggy Jensen
Seidlinger, Diane Martinson
Bellefeuille, Zelda Aaser
July-Almond, Jeanine July
Johnson, Don
Hall, Randy
     
 
Class of 1970
 
Clauson, Monte
Jewett, Janell Olenberger
Brooks, Robert
Schlenk, John
Berthold, Ted
Brooks, Sue Miller
Messner, Bradley
Larson, Glen
Hermanson, Merlyn
Larson, Dean
Verway, Rebecca Hanson
Reiten, Beth
Naas, Marvin
Persson, Lois Eversvik
Anderson, Brad
     
 
Class of 1971
 
Eliason, Elaine Langness
Lindvall, Robert
Lindvall, Verna Paulson
Schmidt, Virginia
Thomas, Stacy
Macmillan, David
Burnett, Julie Ophaug
Long, Debra Storlien
Bjornstad, Jim
Lofthus, Rich
Jorde, Vangie Bjornstad
Dosch, Lovera Knudson
Brandvold, Carol Joy Stenslie
Wilson, Marcia Schlenk
 
     
 
Class of 1972
 
Sigette, Les
Olson, Barbara Wonder
Knudson, Ardell
Berthold, Jeff
Ritter, Grace Jacobson
Bjornstad, Jerry
Knudson, Brian
Clevenger, Carol Olson
Cavic, Vicki Anderson
Haabak, Gayle Stutrud
   
     
 
Class of 1973
 
Richardson, Susan Paulson
Larson, Jennifer Berthold
Jaeger, Janis Christofferson
Reinhart, Debra Schothorst
Himle, Steven
Arneson, Brian
Walczak, Monica Hovel
Backlund, Shelly Anderson
Glunberg, Steven
Leavy, Holly Storlien
Hjelseth, Janna
Schlenk, Roger
Boostrom, Peggy
Baumann, Roberta Olson
Christofferson, Denice Loe
Nelson, David
Steinke, Jeff
Ophaug, Olen
Simonson, Marilyn Eversvik
Anderson, Charlotte Reinhart
Howell, Vickie Hanson
     
 
Class of 1974
 
Kueber, Janis Larson
Olson, Norris
Larson, Ronnie
Monsebroten, Beth Ophaug
Jensen, Carl
Swenseth, John
Ensrud, Hal
Nelson, Ray
Ringdahl, Les
Berdal, Kristi Ophaug
   
     
 
Class of 1975
 
Bjornstad, Jane
Larson, Vicki Haugen
Berdal, Joan Stutrud
Ringdahl, Paul
Liefeld, Janet Thompson
Sateren, Stephanie Hildre
Zimmerman, Suzan Storlien
Ringdahl, Daniel
Olauson, Audrey Quanbeck
 
Bye, Donavon
 
     
 
Class of 1976
 
Lilleoien, Keven
Sigette, Linda
Loe, Jeff
Messner, Greg
Winkleman, Kathryn Quanbeck
Loe, Cathy Sateren
Jones, Elaine Jorde
Swenseth, Brenda Aslakson
McCann, Jackie Wonser
     
 
Class of 1977
 
Krsnak, Jayme Paulson
Quanbeck, Kurt
Knutson, Cheryl Haugen
Arneson, Gary
Heinz, Sharon Nelson
Bjornstad, Jay
Hanson, Cindy
Sateren, Corey
Dahl, Louise Odegaard
Kroke, Jeff
 
     
 
Class of 1978
 
Aslakson, Steven
Hoots, Norean Naas
Lofthus, Russell
Raaen, David
Christensen, Penny Reinhart
Lunde, Julie Larson
Hanson, Lee
Hendrickson, Lon
Leinen, Teddi Odegaard
Kapitzke, Michele Berthold
Olson, Virginia Steinke
Burkland, Jeff
Urvand, Mark
Horneck, Connie Knudson
     
 
Class of 1979
 
Bjornstad, Jon
Haugen, Lori Hanson
Heath, Peggy Wonser
Lindvall, Dean
Rorvig, Dan
Messner, Karla Kopp
Bjornstad, Vernes Knudson
Bunde, David
 
     
 
Class of 1980
 
Effertz, Kaye Quanbeck
Callies, Susan Loe
Keller, Joni Bjornstad
Huso, Keith
Reiten, Neil
Wonser, Mark
Bunde, Jodi
Thompson, Shae Bunde
Sateren, Robert
Ringdahl, Pete
Strommen, Jane Martinson
Brown, Jane Lilleoien
Hendrickson, Shane
Klinger, David
 
     
 
Class of 1981
 
Haines, Lisa Ward
Gehrke, Jan Larson
Sand, Merle
Hanson, Joni
Rorvig, Teresa Trost
Sand, Jody Enstad
Nelson, Carolyn Trostad
 
     
 
Class of 1982
 
Ringdahl, Lynn
Haugen, David
Orvik, Jacki
Thompson, Lincoln
Kleven, Ann Raaen
Johnson, Abby Kopp
Sand, Mark
Quanbeck, Rodney
Haugen, Wayne
Cresap, Teri Loe
 
     
 
Class of 1983
 
Jacobson, Lori Wonser
Kneeland, Ruth Quanbeck
Gudmundson, Jackie Aaser
Stutrud, Allen
Christopherson, Marian Quanbeck
Dehne, Marilyn Haabak
Swenseth, Warren
Nustad, Jill Enstad
Kvislen, Lori Trostad
     
 
Class of 1984
 
Reinhart, Paul
Wasvick, LeahRae Lofthus
Glissman, Lori Ward
Miller, Janell Orvik
Hanson, Randi
Odegaard, Daniel
Schultz, Grace Haugen
Hanson, Carma Twete
Reinhard, Rick
     
 
Class of 1985
 
Kuzel, Michele Stein
Trost, Mike
Germundson, Corey
Loibl, Steve
Quanbeck, Kenneth
Myers, Kelly Hovel
Trostad, Mark
Thompson, Tad
 
     
 
Class of 1986
 
Kostecki, Debra Trost
Stetz, Cheryl Trostad
Montplasir, Diane Nelson
Wonser, Paul
Quanbeck, Mark
Ressler, Rick
Avdem, Kayte Sateren
Reynolds, Pamela Ward
 
     
 
Class of 1987
 
Stanley, Karl
Johnson, Dawn Twete
Fike, Mary Enstad
Bjornstad, David
Lofthus, Daniel
Cory, Laura Stutrud
Quanbeck, Aaron
Brattain, Roberta Sanders
 
     
 
Class of 1988
 
Krenz, Jennifer Stanley
McDaniel, Jim
Parks, Kerry Reinhart
Galde, Darrin
Stein, Brent
Stein, Keith
     
 
Class of 1989
 
Twete, Brian
Leiseth, Tessa Moon
 
     
 
Class of 1990
 
Gall, Jennifer Loe
McDaniel, Mark
Karnik, Bethany Loibl
Lofthus, Mark
Sand, Scott
Hanson, Dane
Polasky, Daniel
Stein, Kevin
 
     
 
Class of 1991
 
Sanders, William
Haakenson, Jill Galde
Hoyt, Tricia Urvand
Twete, Darin
Ressler, Allan
Reinhart, Mark
     
 
Class of 1992
 
Olson, Travis
Waltz, Sara Moon
Pratt, Justin
Loe, Erik
Kovalenko, Cheri Knudson
Burthold, Jason "Pete"
     
 
Class of 1993
 
Hurley, Marti Ensrud
Olson, Eric
Kueber, Jeff
 
Bestland, Sarah Olson
 

Dakota Prairie School Song

Go Dakota Prairie Knights
let's win the game tonight,
we’ll let our spirit lead you on to Victory,
show your power and might.
RAH RAH RAH

We are proud of what we’ve become,
Leading on to be #1
We have what others lack,
so let’s cheer on the teal and black.

 
Class of 1994
 
Lee, Joanna Sears
Urvand, Lynn
Polasky, Alfred
 
Knutson, Jennifer Naas
 
     
 
Class of 1995
 
 
Youells, Kelly
 
     
 
Class of 1996
 
Ensrud, Jodi
Mullen, Andrew
Stanley, Michael
Larson, Matthew
Sears, Kathy
Hagen, Justin
Johnson, Paul
Nelson, Ryan
Smallbeck, Chris
Misialek, Missy Aaser
Huso, Mark
 
     
 
Class of 1997
 
Galde, DeAnn
Sateren, Joshua
 
     
 
Class of 1998
 
Gudajtes, Reannon
Mills, James
Loe, Andrea
     
 
Class of 1999
 
Demers, Ashley Mork
Franzen, Matt
Larson, Shanna
Messner, Joshua
Hoyt, Adam
 
     
 
Class of 2000
 
Olson, Amy
Ophaug, Melissa
Ophaug, Michelle
Rengstorf, Jess Olson
Tveit, Megan Haabak
Cookman, Matt
Veer, Ryndee Hegg
   
     
 
Class of 2001
 
Messner, Dustin
Sears, Teresa
Hoyt, Jessica Sateren
     
 
Class of 2002
 
 
Lindvall, Wendy
 
     
 
Class of 2003
 
     
 
Class of 2004
 
     
 
Class of 2005
 
 
Messner, Jacob
 
     
 
Class of 2006
 
 
Gehrke, Vanessa
 
     
 
Staff
 
Stammen, Ronald
Peterson, Lowell
Enstad, Jerald and Patricia
Loibl, Maynard and Rita
Olson, Jeanne
Dalburg, Esther
Aamodt, Loretta
McDaniel, Monte
Haugen, Virginia
Sateren, Marlys Olson
Burkland, Sidney
Schmiginske, Harvey
Olson, Linda
Bronken, Joan
 
Line
 

| HOME | BUSINESSES | CHURCHES | DAM | EVENTS | RESTAURANT |
| GOLF | HEALTHCARE | LODGING | HISTORY | TREE CITY | AREA INFORMATION | MEMORABILIA |
| SCHOOL | VISITORS | SERVICES | GOVERNMENT | ORDINANCES | CENTENNIAL | CONTACT US |

© 2010 City of McVille, ND - All Rights Reserved
Designed and Maintained by NDTC